This post originally appeared on MaxableSpace.com.
[…] -
Appliances that do not require electrical service greater than 120 volts
-
A JADU is a legally rentable unit.
So you can put an ADU and a JADU on the property and rent them both out. However, according to Section 65852.22. Section A, you’ll see that owner-occupancy is required for the JADU.
You may be thinking — well, wait! Owner Occupancy was banned from 2020-2025 under the new ADU laws. You’d be correct, except it only applies to ADUs, not JADUs.
Here’s where the owner-occupancy clause is broken out Section 65852.22
“(2) [JADUs] Require owner-occupancy in the single-family residence in which the junior accessory dwelling unit will be permitted. The owner may reside in either the remaining portion of the structure or the newly created junior accessory dwelling unit. Owner-occupancy shall not be required if the owner is another governmental agency, land trust, or housing organization.”
That section goes on to talk about deed restriction, which will also apply to your ADU.
(3) Require the recordation of a deed restriction, which shall run with the land, shall be filed with the permitting agency, and shall include both of the following: